Your Cart UMS

Past Performances

Digital Artist Residency:
Spektral Quartet x Tarek Yamani

Wednesday, October 27 - Saturday, November 27, 2021

JAM3A
Presented by the Arab American National Museum

Thursday, September 23 - Sunday, September 26, 2021

Taylor Mac’s
Whitman in the Woods.

Saturday, June 26 - Tuesday, July 6, 2021

Penny Stamps Speaker Series
Zanele Muholi: Bathini

Thursday, June 24 - Thursday, July 1, 2021

UMS Live Session: Tunde Olaniran

Friday, April 30 - Monday, May 10, 2021

Sir András Schiff, piano
(UMS Digital Presentation)

Thursday, April 8 - Sunday, April 18, 2021

Some Old Black Man
(UMS Digital Presentation)

Monday, March 1 - Sunday, March 14, 2021

Canceled: South Pacific in Concert

Saturday, February 20 - Sunday, February 21, 2021

Sphinx Virtuosi: This is America
(UMS Digital Presentation)

Friday, January 29 - Monday, February 8, 2021

Takács Quartet
(UMS Digital Presentation)

Saturday, December 19 - Thursday, December 31, 2020

Messiah Mixtape
(UMS Digital Presentation)

Sunday, December 6 - Thursday, December 31, 2020

Canceled: Handel’s Messiah

Saturday, December 5 - Sunday, December 6, 2020

Canceled: Berliner Philharmoniker

Friday, November 13 - Saturday, November 14, 2020

A Conversation with Trevor Noah

Tuesday, October 20 - Friday, October 30, 2020

A Conversation with Kira Thurman

Saturday, October 17 - Saturday, October 24, 2020

Paul Taylor: Celebrate the Dancemaker
(UMS Digital Presentation)

Friday, September 11 - Monday, September 21, 2020

Canceled: Paul Taylor Dance Company

Friday, September 11 - Saturday, September 12, 2020

Rose (UMS Digital Presentation)
a true story and song

Monday, June 22 - Tuesday, June 30, 2020

ink (Streaming)
Camille A. Brown & Dancers

Wednesday, June 3 - Wednesday, June 10, 2020

Canceled:
American Ballet Theatre
Swan Lake

Thursday, April 16 - Sunday, April 19, 2020

You Can Dance:
ANTHEM

Saturday, March 21

Canceled:
ANTHEM
A Dance for Four Women by Milka Djordjevich

Wednesday, March 18 - Saturday, March 21, 2020

Dorrance Dance: Myelination

Friday, February 21 - Saturday, February 22, 2020

White Feminist

Monday, February 3 - Sunday, February 9, 2020

Minnesota Orchestra

Saturday, January 25

As Far As My Fingertips Take Me

Friday, January 24 - Sunday, February 9, 2020

The Believers Are But Brothers

Wednesday, January 22 - Sunday, January 26, 2020

Taylor Mac’s Holiday Sauce

Saturday, December 14 - Sunday, December 15, 2019

Handel’s Messiah

Saturday, December 7 - Sunday, December 8, 2019

Stew & The Negro Problem
Notes of a Native Song

Friday, November 22 - Saturday, November 23, 2019

OM Preludes

Wednesday, November 20

Teac Damsa
Loch na hEala (Swan Lake)

Friday, November 15 - Saturday, November 16, 2019

My Latinx Is…

Wednesday, November 13

yMusic

Friday, November 1

Sankai Juku
Meguri: Teeming Sea, Tranquil Land

Friday, October 25 - Saturday, October 26, 2019

Isango Ensemble
A Man of Good Hope

Friday, October 18 - Sunday, October 20, 2019

Denis Matsuev, piano

Friday, October 18

Preshow Talk:
“Black Opera in South Africa” with Naomi Andre

Thursday, October 17 - Friday, October 18, 2019

Isango Ensemble
The Magic Flute

Wednesday, October 16 - Saturday, October 19, 2019

Grupo Corpo
Bach & Gira

Saturday, October 5 - Sunday, October 6, 2019

Two Different Programs
Martha Graham Dance Company

Friday, April 26 - Saturday, April 27, 2019

La Fresque (The Painting on the Wall)
Ballet Preljocaj

Tuesday, March 26 - Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Two Different Programs
Philharmonia Orchestra

Tuesday, March 12 - Wednesday, March 13, 2019

Las Cafeteras

Wednesday, February 20

Past Tense
Carrie Mae Weems, director, writer, video artist

Friday, February 15 - Saturday, February 16, 2019

Handel’s Messiah

Saturday, December 1 - Sunday, December 2, 2018

Danish String Quartet

Thursday, November 15

Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele

Wednesday, November 7

Aizuri Quartet Masterclass

Thursday, October 25

Two Different Programs
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Friday, October 19 - Saturday, October 20, 2018

Secret Show

Thursday, October 18

Philadelphia Orchestra

Thursday, September 27

K-12 Season Opening Party

Tuesday, September 11

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sunday, April 22

Cold Blood

Thursday, April 19 - Saturday, April 21, 2018

Artemis Quartet

Sunday, April 8

Nederlands Dans Theater

Friday, March 23 - Saturday, March 24, 2018

Bubble Schmeisis

Thursday, March 22 - Sunday, March 25, 2018

Tignon: Work-in-Progress Showing

Friday, March 23 - Sunday, March 25, 2018

Lily Baldwin: Through You VR Screenings

Tuesday, March 20 - Sunday, March 25, 2018

Elias Quartet

Sunday, March 11

Borderline
Company Wang Ramirez

Friday, March 9 - Saturday, March 10, 2018

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess:
A Symposium

Friday, February 16 - Saturday, February 17, 2018

Medical Community Dinner

Saturday, February 10

Romeo and Juliet
American Ballet Theatre

Thursday, February 8 - Sunday, February 11, 2018

They, Themself, and Schmerm

Wednesday, January 31 - Saturday, February 3, 2018

(I Could Go On Singing) Over the Rainbow

Friday, January 26 - Saturday, February 3, 2018

Us/Them
BRONKS and Richard Jordan Productions

Wednesday, January 24 - Sunday, January 28, 2018

Underground Railroad Game
Ars Nova

Wednesday, January 17 - Sunday, January 21, 2018

Handel’s Messiah

Saturday, December 2 - Sunday, December 3, 2017

The Knights

Sunday, November 12

China NCPA Orchestra

Tuesday, November 7

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Wednesday, October 25

L’Etat de siège (State of Siege)
Théâtre de la Ville

Friday, October 13 - Saturday, October 14, 2017

Every Brilliant Thing

Tuesday, September 12 - Sunday, September 17, 2017
Love great music, theater, and dance?

Love great music, theater, and dance?

Surely your inbox has room for one more email... Sign up for notifications on new digital and live performances, plus season updates.

Thanks! We'll keep you updated.