Your Cart UMS
Sunday, November 13, 2016 2:00 PM // U-M SMTD Moore Building

Residency Activities:
Berlin Philharmonic

Free
Photo credit: Monika Rittershaus
 

In conjunction with the Berlin Philharmonic’s concerts, members of the the Orchestra Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic (all of whom are players in the orchestra) will offer a range of related residency activities, including instrumental master classes and presentations for U-M School of Music, Theatre & Dance (SMTD) students on Sunday, November 13.

Most activities will be open to the public for observation. Please note, certain classrooms have limited capacity and observers will be seated on a first come, first served basis with priority given to School of Music, Theatre & Dance students.

Classes will take place in the SMTD Moore Building (1100 Baits Drive) and the Walgreen Drama Center (1226 Murfin Avenue) on U-M’s North Campus.

Sunday, November 13
9 am – 10 am
Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Center
Presentation on the Orchestra Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic with Peter Riegelbauer, Double Bassist of the Berlin Philharmonic.

9:15 am – 11:15 am
McIntosh Theatre, Moore Building

Instrumental Master Class with Ludwig Quandt, 1st Principal Cello

10:10 am – 12 noon
Instrumental Master Classes
Locations listed below

  • Máté Szűcs, 1st Principal Viola, Room 1378, Moore Building
  • Noah Bendix Balgley, 1st Concertmaster, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building
  • Matthew McDonald, 1st Principal Bass, Room 2058, Moore Building
  • Mor Biron, Bassoon, Room 2038, Moore Building
  • Wenzel Fuchs, Principal Clarinet, Watkins Lecture Hall, Moore Building
  • Emmanuel Pahud, Principal Flute, Kevreson Rehearsal Hall, Moore Building
  • Stephan Dohr, Principal Horn, Studio 2, Walgreen Drama Center
  • Christoph Hartmann, Oboe, Room 2044, Moore Building
  • Wieland Welzel, Timpani, Hankinson Rehearsal Hall, Moore Building
  • Stefan Schulz, Bass Trombone, Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Center
  • Gabor Tarkovi, Principal Trumpet, Room 2439, Second Floor, Walgreen Drama Center
  • Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp, Room 2032, Moore Building

 

12:10 pm – 1 pm
Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building
Presentation on the Berlin Philharmonic’s Digital Concert Hall with Olaf Maninger, Principal Cellist of the Berlin Philharmonic.

11/13/16 2:00 PM
U-M SMTD Moore Building

Residency Activities:
Berlin Philharmonic

Free

In conjunction with the Berlin Philharmonic’s concerts, members of the the Orchestra Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic (all of whom are players in the orchestra) will offer a range of related residency activities, including instrumental master classes and presentations for U-M School of Music, Theatre & Dance (SMTD) students on Sunday, November 13.

Most activities will be open to the public for observation. Please note, certain classrooms have limited capacity and observers will be seated on a first come, first served basis with priority given to School of Music, Theatre & Dance students.

Classes will take place in the SMTD Moore Building (1100 Baits Drive) and the Walgreen Drama Center (1226 Murfin Avenue) on U-M’s North Campus.

Sunday, November 13
9 am – 10 am
Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Center
Presentation on the Orchestra Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic with Peter Riegelbauer, Double Bassist of the Berlin Philharmonic.

9:15 am – 11:15 am
McIntosh Theatre, Moore Building

Instrumental Master Class with Ludwig Quandt, 1st Principal Cello

10:10 am – 12 noon
Instrumental Master Classes
Locations listed below

  • Máté Szűcs, 1st Principal Viola, Room 1378, Moore Building
  • Noah Bendix Balgley, 1st Concertmaster, Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building
  • Matthew McDonald, 1st Principal Bass, Room 2058, Moore Building
  • Mor Biron, Bassoon, Room 2038, Moore Building
  • Wenzel Fuchs, Principal Clarinet, Watkins Lecture Hall, Moore Building
  • Emmanuel Pahud, Principal Flute, Kevreson Rehearsal Hall, Moore Building
  • Stephan Dohr, Principal Horn, Studio 2, Walgreen Drama Center
  • Christoph Hartmann, Oboe, Room 2044, Moore Building
  • Wieland Welzel, Timpani, Hankinson Rehearsal Hall, Moore Building
  • Stefan Schulz, Bass Trombone, Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Center
  • Gabor Tarkovi, Principal Trumpet, Room 2439, Second Floor, Walgreen Drama Center
  • Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Harp, Room 2032, Moore Building

 

12:10 pm – 1 pm
Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building
Presentation on the Berlin Philharmonic’s Digital Concert Hall with Olaf Maninger, Principal Cellist of the Berlin Philharmonic.

Love great music, theater, and dance?

Love great music, theater, and dance?

Surely your inbox has room for one more email... Sign up for notifications on new digital and live performances, plus season updates.

Thanks! We'll keep you updated.